Tumblar Products New Zealand – Privacy Policy

Who we are?

Tumblar Products Limited (“we” or “us”) is a New Zealand-based contract & private label manufacturing company, with a unique collaborative approach to business. We have world-class manufacturing and engineering expertise and provide our customers with full end-to-end solutions, including new product development, supply chain sourcing, manufacturing, and logistic services.

Tumblar Products Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and treating all personal information with respect. We comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Please read our complete Privacy Notice for details about what this means to you.

How we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information in various ways, including when you visit our websites, apply for jobs with us, submit a contact or feedback forms, interact with, or follow our social media pages such as Facebook, LinkedIn, or YouTube.

We may collect personal information directly from you to deliver our services to you when you use this web application, including information about:

  • Your name and contact information (full name, email address, telephone number)
  • Your physical address and region
  • Your personal information (Date of birth, gender, education, health, police check information)
  • Pre-employment information, including operational qualifications, employment history, and reference checks
  • Complaint details
  • Website activity
  • Or any other information you choose to provide us

We will only collect your personal information in order to deliver services to you or where required or authorised by law. We will ensure that we only collect any personal information about you is collected directly from you or from other individuals or organisations you have authorised us to collect the data from you.

You may decide not to provide us with your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide us with the information we require, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services to assist you to process your job application, and we may be unable to contact you if you do not provide us with your contact information.

Why do we collect?

We collect your personal information in order to respond to any requests and inquiries from you, and this may also include:

    • to verify your identity
    • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (g., by text or email for this purpose)
    • to contact and engage with a potential customer or supplier
    • to consider job applications and whether to employ an individual
    • for complaints handling or data analytics purposes
    • to improve the services that we provide to you
    • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
    • for any other purpose permitted by you or the act

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information or to have it corrected, please contact us at enquiry@tumblar.co.nz, or (+64) 3 384 2562

How long we retain your information?

We retain your personal information only for as long as we need it to continue providing you with our service and will destroy it securely when it is no longer required from us.

Your privacy Rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. When any such request is received, we will need to verify your identity before providing you with any requested personal information and provide you with our decision on your request within 14 working days after your request.

Asking us to stop using your information:

You can ask us to stop using your information. However, if you ask us to stop using your information, we may not be able to provide you with all our services, such as emailing you any updates.

For further information about privacy and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.nz.

Who can you contact if you have any further questions?

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement, please contact us at:

 

648 Halswell Junction Road,

Christchurch 8042,

New Zealand

PO Box 19- 94.

Christchurch 8241,

New Zealand

enquiry@tumblar.co.nz,

 (+64) 3 384 2562

 

This statement was last updated on 1 July 2022.

Everyday ingenuity

Privacy Policy

© 2022 All rights reserved.
Tumblar Products New Zealand

 

we stand for 

Creative ChemistRy 

Heritage

INNOVATION

Sustainability

Contact Us
Tumblar Products
NEW ZEaLAND

648 Halswell Junction Road,
Christchurch 8042, New Zealand
PO Box 19-949, Christchurch 8241, New Zealand
P: +64 3 384 2562
enquiry@tumblar.co.nz